Free Shipping on all order over $30!

Your Shopping Cart

It appears that your cart is currently empty!

CONTINUE SHOPPING

Witch Hazel

Witch hazel is also known as Winderbloom in America. It is the liquid derived from witch hazel shrubs and has various medical uses. Witch hazel as a plant is popular as ornamental plants that have yellow to orange colors in the autumn and continue to fall in winter. There are three species of witch hazel; two of which derive from North America and one from Japan. The plant’s extracts were used as an astringent and other medicinal purposes by Native Americans and is continued to be in use.

Witch hazel is a strong anti-oxidant that is used in personal care products for sores, bruises, and swellings. It is great for people with psoriasis and eczema and for many irritant applications like aftershave, blisters, insect bites and hemorrhoids. Witch hazel can also be directly applied to treat acne, puffy eyes, varicose veins, redness, scaring, itching, and to seal moisture into the skin. In cosmetic applications, witch hazel is mainly used to aid with irritation, kill bacteria, and comfortably moisturize the skin.