Free Shipping on all order over $30!

Your Shopping Cart

It appears that your cart is currently empty!

CONTINUE SHOPPING

Tea Tree Essential Oil

Tea tree oil is extracted from the leaves of the tea tree plant and is a light yellow to clear liquid. Also called melaleuca oil, tea tree oil is native to Australia and was primarily used to brew tea. In early communities, tea tree leaves were grinded up and applied to cuts, burns, and infections as an antiseptic. Today, the oil is valued for its antifungal, antibacterial, and antiviral properties and used in both medical and cosmetic fields.

Tea tree has a good reputation for having many benefits in multiple applications. It is known to be a good makeup remover as well as treating all sorts of facial blemishes. Studies have shown tea tree oil having significant effects on acne with fewer side effects than benzoyl peroxide. It is also effective on fungal infections and good for killing bacteria. The potent nature of tea tree oil also works great as an insect repellent for pest control. The desired effect of tea tree oil is infused in our products to work wonders on the skin, keeping it clear of germs and protecting it from new ones.