Free Shipping on all order over $30!

Your Shopping Cart

It appears that your cart is currently empty!

CONTINUE SHOPPING

Sunflower Oil

Sunflower oil is compressed from sunflower seeds and looks golden yellow. The largest producers of sunflower oil are Russia, Ukraine, and Argentina and it is used in the food and cosmetic industries. The oil is great for penetrating skin as well as moisturizing it. Surprisingly it is also great for spreadability on the skin for all skin types. The oil does not clog pores and is rich in vitamins and nutrients like vitamin e, sterols, squalene, and other hydrocarbons. Although it is healthier than other oils, it is less shelf stable and harder to preserve.

In the food industry sunflower oil is used in all forms of cooking, from high temperature cooking to salad dressings. It is even commonly found in snacks like potato chips. Additionally, people take sunflower oil as a dietary supplement for its nutritional gains. In cosmetics, the oil is used in products like lotion for remineralizing the skin as well as effectively moisturizing it.