Free Shipping on all order over $30!

Your Shopping Cart

It appears that your cart is currently empty!

CONTINUE SHOPPING

Stearic Acid

Stearic acid is a saturated fatty acid. It is produced through saponification of triglycerides in fats and oils. It is a white flaky material that easily dissolves and brings a smooth texture to products.  Although the name sounds scary, fats and oils rich in stearic acid content can be found in many natural materials like cocoa butter and shea butter. Stearic acid is used to produce household products like detergents, soaps, shampoos, shaving creams, candles, and many other cosmetics.

Stearic acid is also used to emulsify lotions made from scratch. It gives lotions a nice fluffy texture that gives a conditioning effect when applied. We use triple pressed palm stearic acid in our products. Although this does not fall directly under the natural ingredient category due to its creation process, it is definitely a safe and effective ingredient that elevates the quality of our cosmetic products.