Free Shipping on all order over $30!

Your Shopping Cart

It appears that your cart is currently empty!

CONTINUE SHOPPING

Lavender Essential Oil

Lavender essential oil is extracted from the lavender flower that grows on a shrub native to northern Africa and Mediterranean regions. It is one of the most popular and versatile essential oils used and has been used for over 2,500 years since the ancient Greeks, Persians, and Romans. It has a sweet, floral scent that is slightly woody and appears as a yellow to slightly greenish liquid. Lavender essential oil is best valued for its fragrance in aromatherapy, but also has many beneficial properties: anti-inflammatory, antifungal, anti-depressant, antiseptic, antibacterial, and anti-microbial. It is widely used in cosmetic products from massage oils to lotions to help with joint pain, burns, acne, and wounds.

Lavender essential oil has calming and relaxing properties that’s good for insomnia, anxiety, depression, and stress. It is also used to treat physical conditions like psoriasis, eczema, and wrinkles. Lavender oil also acts as a natural mosquito and moth repellant.  Inhaled as a scent or applied as an oil, the beneficial effects of lavender oil is an excellent choice to maintain healthy skin.