Free Shipping on all order over $30!

Your Shopping Cart

It appears that your cart is currently empty!

CONTINUE SHOPPING

Jojoba Oil

Jojoba oil is extracted from the seeds of the jojoba plant and is native to the Mojave Desert. It is a golden colored oil with a nutty odor and is technically considered a liquid wax.  Unlike other vegetable oils, jojoba oil does not contain triglycerides making it more shelf stable. It acts as an emollient that is used to treat acne and unclog hair follicles. Jojoba oil is similar to the natural oils on the skin allowing the skin’s oil production to return to a more neutral state.

Jojoba oil is used as a natural ingredient in many cosmetic products such as lotions, moisturizers, shampoos, and conditioners. It acts as a natural fungicide and can even be used to control mildew. It can directly be applied on the skin as a natural treatment for infections from acne, insect bites and fungal infections, as well as skin conditions like eczema and psoriasis. Consumed, it is even used to treat constipation because it acts as a laxative in the body. Jojoba oil is a desirable oil that is growing in use and is considered a king of oils for blemishes on the face.