Free Shipping on all order over $30!

Your Shopping Cart

It appears that your cart is currently empty!

CONTINUE SHOPPING

Grapeseed Oil

As a natural by-product of winemaking, grapeseed oil is extracted by pressing the seeds of grapes. Deriving from the Greeks and Phoenicians who spread it throughout the Middle East and later to the Roman Empire that spread it throughout Europe, grapeseed oil extraction has been uncommon until modern times. Today, grape seed oil’s high smoke point and high concentration of oleic and linoleic essential fatty acids make it desirable in the food and cosmetic industries.

Because of the oil’s naturally light taste, it is commonly used in cooking and/or as a dressing in foods like salad. In cosmetics, the high level of fatty acids makes it a desirable natural moisturizer. Grapeseed oil’s ability to absorb is great for cosmetic products like massage oils and penetrating conditioners that do not leave the hair oily. It is also rich with vitamins, minerals, proteins, lipids, carbohydrates, and antioxidants that are healthy for the body. Most notably when consumed, grape seed oil contains oligomeric proanthocyanidin complexes(OPC) which help produce glutathione, which strengthens the immune system. Grapeseed oil is also great for improved blood circulation and blood pressure. On the body, this is an all-around great oil that is 100% natural and great for softening and mineralizing the skin.