Free Shipping on all order over $30!

Your Shopping Cart

It appears that your cart is currently empty!

CONTINUE SHOPPING

Glycerin

Glycerin is a colorless, odorless, sweet tasting, and nontoxic liquid similar to honey. It is used in food, medicine, and cosmetics as a sweetener and humectant. Glycerin’s composition allows it to attract and hold onto water molecules, making it great for hydrating the outer layer of the skin for an extended period of time. It also helps with the smoothness and spreadability of skincare products.

Glycerin can either be a synthetic that is derived from biodiesel or naturally derived from plants and animals. The history of glycerin as a byproduct of biodiesel production may give it a bad reputation. As a synthetic byproduct of biodiesel, glycerin is cheap and readily used in other industries including food sweetening, electronic cigarettes, antifreeze, and chemical combustion agents. Using synthetic glycerin may have dangerous effects when dealing with personal care products. Our glycerin is pure, kosher, food grade vegetable glycerin that is derived strictly from plants (usually soybeans or palm). This natural derived vegetable glycerin is also used in sensitive pharmaceuticals and other personal care products. Incorporating natural vegetable glycerin in our products is a great way to increase smoothness, lubrication, and humectant capabilities.