Bergamot essential oil is extracted from bergamot orange peels, which is a crossbreed of a lemon and an orange. It is a light, yellow green to yellow brown liquid that has roots tracing back to South East Asia, but is more widely cultivated in the Southern part of Italy. Bergamot essential oil is used as an insect repellent, deodorant, inhalant, and relaxing massage. The strong citrus scent is ideal for fragrance in perfumes and cosmetics while providing benefits to the skin.
Bergamot essential oil has powerful antibacterial, analgesic, antispasmodic, and antiseptic properties. It is known to fight fungal infections and bacteria that have strong resistance toward potent antibiotics. This aids in the healing process for sores and other conditions on the skin. Used in aromatherapy, the oil has shown to lessen stress and anxiety. Our bergamot essential oil derives from Italy, is cold pressed, and bergaptene (causes photosensitivity) free.